Privacy Policy

At EMME, privacy and security are priorities and we are committed to transparency in the treatment of our users/clients personal data. Therefore, this present privacy policy establishes how we collect, use and transfer information from clients or other people who access or use our site.

By using our services, you understand that we will collect and use your personal information in the ways described in this Policy, under the rules of Data Protection (LGPD, Federal Law 13.709/2018), of the consumerist provisions of Federal Law 8078/1990 and the other rules of the applicable Brazilian legal system. 

Thus, EMME, enrolled in the CNPJ/MF under No. 21.161.752/0001-04, in the role of Data Controller, is obliged to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

1. What data do we collect about you and for what purpose?

Our site collects and uses certain personal data about you in order to enable us to provide services to you and to enhance your user experience.

1.1 Personal data provided by the owner

Among the information that may be requested are: full name, CPF, address, e-mail, gender, date of birth, telephone numbers, company profile, profession, and position.

1.2 Automatically collected personal data.

We collect and store certain information whenever the participant or user interacts with the tools of the association. For example, we use cookies and collect information when your browser accesses our site, when you click on banners on our site, emails sent by us, etc;

1.3 Purpose for which the data is collected

The data is necessary to optimize the interaction with our services, informing the user or participant about the news of EMME's projects, events, institutional and commercial partners and exhibitors. We also collect your data for administrative, management and even security purposes.

It is worth pointing out that the owner of the data can cancel the receipt at any time, either through the e-mail itself or by sending a communication requesting the unsubscription.

2. How do we collect your data?

In this sense, the collection of your personal data occurs as follows:

When you register to receive any newsletters and or register for EMME events.

2.1 Consent

It is based on your consent that we process your personal data. Consent is the free, informed and unequivocal manifestation by which you authorize EMME to treat your data.

Thus, in line with the General Data Protection Act, your data will only be collected, treated and stored upon prior and express consent.

Your consent will be obtained in a specific manner for each purpose described above, evidencing EMME's commitment to transparency and good faith towards its users/customers, following the pertinent legislative regulations.

By using EMME's services and providing your personal data, you are aware of and consenting to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, in addition to knowing your rights and how to exercise them.

At any time and at no cost, you may revoke your consent. It is important to point out that the revocation of consent for the treatment of data may imply the impossibility of the adequate performance of some functionality of the site that depends on the operation. Such consequences will be informed in advance.

3. What are your rights?

EMME assures its users/customers of their rights as provided for in article 18 of the General Data Protection Law. Thus, you can, free of charge and at any time:

  • Confirm the existence of data processing, in a simplified manner or in a clear and complete format.;
  • Access your data, being able to request them in a legible copy in printed form or by electronic means, secure and suitable.;
  • Correct your data by requesting to edit, correct or update it.;
  • Limit your data when it is unnecessary, excessive or treated in violation of the law by anonymizing, blocking or deleting it.;
  • Request the portability of your data by means of a report of the registration data treated about you.;
  • Delete your data processed with your consent, except in the cases provided for by law.
  • Revoke your consent by unauthorizing the processing of your data.;
  • Inform yourself about the possibility of not giving your consent and the consequences of not doing so.

4. How can you exercise your rights as a holder?

To exercise your rights as a holder, you should contact EMME through the following available means:

  • Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Telephone: +55 11 2365-4336

In order to guarantee your correct identification as the owner of the personal data you are requesting, we may request documents or other evidence to prove your identity. In this case, you will be informed in advance.

5. How and for how long will your data be stored?

Your personal data collected by EMME will be used and stored for as long as necessary for the provision of the service or for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy, taking into account the rights of the data subjects and controllers.

In general, your data will be kept for as long as the contractual relationship between you and EMME continues. Once the personal data storage period is over, they will be deleted from our databases or anonymized, except in the cases legally foreseen in article 16 of the General Data Protection Act, namely

I - compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation by the controller;

II - study by a research agency, guaranteeing, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data;

III - transfer to a third party, provided the data treatment requirements set forth in this Law are complied with; or

IV - exclusive use of the controller, with no access by third parties, and provided the data is anonymized.

That is, personal information about you that is indispensable for the fulfillment of legal, judicial and administrative determinations and/or for the exercise of the right of defense in judicial and administrative processes will be kept, despite the exclusion of other data.

The storage of data collected by EMME reflects our commitment to the security and privacy of your data. We employ technical protection measures and solutions capable of guaranteeing the confidentiality, integrity and inviolability of your data. In addition, we also have security measures that are appropriate to the risks and control access to the information stored.

6. What do we do to keep your data secure?

To keep your personal information secure, we use physical, electronic and managerial tools geared to protecting your privacy.

We apply these tools taking into consideration the nature of the personal data collected, the context and purpose of the processing, and the risks that potential breaches would create to the rights and freedoms of the data subject of the data collected and processed.

Among the measures we adopt, we highlight the following:

Only authorized persons have access to your personal data

Access to your personal data is made only after a confidentiality commitment

Your personal data is stored in a secure and suitable environment.

EMME is committed to adopting the best possible measures to avoid security incidents. However, it is necessary to point out that no virtual site is entirely safe and risk-free. It is possible that, despite all our security protocols, problems may occur that are exclusively the fault of third parties, such as cyber attacks by hackers, or also as a result of the negligence or imprudence of the user/client.

In the event of a security incident that could generate relevant risk or damage to you or any of our users/customers, we will notify those affected and the National Data Protection Authority of what has occurred, in line with the provisions of the General Data Protection Act.

7. With whom may your data be shared?

In order to preserve your privacy, EMME will not share your personal data with any unauthorized third party.

In the event of sharing with our commercial partners, they receive your data only to the extent necessary to provide the services contracted, and our contracts are guided by the data protection norms of the Brazilian legal system.

Besides, there are also other hypotheses in which your data may be shared, which are

I - Legal determination, request, requisition or judicial order, with competent judicial, administrative or governmental authorities.

II - In case of corporate movements, such as mergers, acquisitions and incorporations.

III - Protection of EMME's rights in any type of conflict, including those of judicial content.

7.1 International transfer of data

Some of the third parties with whom we share your data may be located or have facilities located in foreign countries. In these conditions, in any case, your personal data will be subject to the General Data Protection Law and other Brazilian data protection legislation.

In this sense, EMME is committed to always adopting efficient cyber security and data protection standards, in the best efforts to guarantee and comply with legislative requirements.

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you agree to this sharing, which will take place according to the purposes described herein.

8. Cookies or Navigation Data Policy

EMME makes use of Cookies, which are text files sent by the platform to your computer and stored on it, which contain information related to site navigation. In short, Cookies are used to enhance the user experience.

By accessing our website and consenting to the use of Cookies, you acknowledge and accept the use of a browsing data collection system with the use of Cookies on your device.

You may at any time and free of charge change the permissions, block or refuse Cookies. However, revoking consent to certain Cookies may make it impossible for some features of the platform to function properly.

The cookies used on this website can be classified as follows:

Own Cookies: Are those that are sent to the user's terminal equipment, from a device or domain managed by the editor itself, and from which the service requested by the user is provided;

Third-party cookies: These are cookies that are sent to the user's terminal equipment from a device or domain that is not managed by the publisher, but by another entity that processes the data collected through cookies

Session Cookies: They collect and store data when the user accesses a web page;

Persistent cookies: They store the data in the terminal so that it can be accessed and processed for a period defined by the person responsible for the cookie - time span: from a few minutes to several years;

Technical cookies: They allow the user to navigate through a web page, platform or application and use the different options or services that exist therein;

Personalization Cookies: They allow the user to access the service with some pre-defined characteristics, in general, depending on a series of criteria in the user terminal, such as language, the type of browser used to access the service, the regional configuration of the location from which you access the service, etc.;

Analysis Cookies: These allow the responsible party for these cookies to monitor and analyze the behavior of the users of the websites to which they are linked. The information collected through this type of cookies is used to measure the activity of the websites, application or platform and to draw up navigation profiles of the users of said websites, applications and platforms, with the objective of introducing improvements in the function of analysis of the data of use of the users of the service. This site uses Google Analytics cookies, with privacy policy in Security: Security and privacy in Universal Analytics.

You can disable cookies on our site by clicking allow on the first notice once you access the site.

To manage your browser's cookies, just do it directly in the browser settings, in the Cookies management area. You can access tutorials on the subject directly from the links below:

  • If you use Internet Explorer.
  • If you use Firefox.
  • If you use Safari.
  • If you use Google Chrome.
  • If you use Microsoft Edge.
  • If you use Opera.

9. Amendment of this Privacy Policy

The current version of this Privacy Policy was last formulated and updated in January 2021.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in particular to conform to changes on our site or to changes in legislation. We recommend that you review it frequently.

Any changes will be effective as soon as they are posted on our site and we will always notify you of the changes.

By using our services and providing your personal data after such changes, you consent to them.

10. Liability

EMME provides for the responsibility of the agents who act in the data processing processes, in accordance with articles 42 to 45 of the General Data Protection Law.

We commit to keeping this Privacy Policy updated, observing its provisions and ensuring its compliance.

In addition, we also undertake to seek technical and organizational conditions that are certainly able to protect the entire data processing process.

Should the National Data Protection Authority require the adoption of measures regarding the data processing performed by EMME, we commit to follow them.

10.1 Disclaimer

As mentioned in Section 6, although we adopt high security standards in order to avoid incidents, no virtual site is entirely free of risks. In this sense, EMME is not responsible for:

I - Any consequences arising from users' negligence, imprudence or malpractice in relation to their individual data. We guarantee and are only responsible for the safety of the data treatment processes and the fulfillment of the purposes described in this instrument. We emphasize that the responsibility regarding confidentiality of access data lies with the user.

II - Malicious actions of third parties, such as hacker attacks, except in the case of proven culpable or deliberate conduct by EMME. We emphasize that in case of security incidents that may generate relevant risk or damage to you or any of our users/customers, we will notify those affected and the National Data Protection Authority about the occurrence and we will take the necessary measures.

III - Inaccuracy of the information entered by the user/customer in the records required for the use of EMME's services; any consequences arising from false information or information entered in bad faith are entirely the responsibility of the user/customer.

11. Service

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the personal data we handle, you can contact our Personal Data Protection Officer through the following channels:

Maria Luiza Menezes da Silva Sevieri

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Telephone: +55 11 2365-4336

  •  +55 11 2365-4336

  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  • We are in São Paulo

  • Alameda dos Maracatins, 1217 - Conj. 701
  • Indianópolis - São Paulo - SP

Sign up for our newsletter

Nos conte o seu nome :)
Acho que existe algo errado em seu e-mail.

Hello, this is the channel via Whatsapp of Medical Fair Brasil. Here you can answer questions about subjects such as: registration, I want to exhibit, lectures and subjects related to the fair.

WhatsApp
Close and go back to page